We make the lives of landlords, tenants and real estate investors easier by giving them the knowledge and resources they care most about. A copy of the lease or rental agreement (if there is one)and anywritten changes the tenantagreed to. If the judge agrees with the landlord, the landlord can ask the sheriff to physically remove the tenant from the rental unit. Read more. California Eviction Laws: The Process & Timeline In 2023 The remedy for that is eviction, which doesnt help you. Act in a manner that attract the kinds of candidates you want to deal with. Accessed Aug. 13, 2020. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". or witnesses to help prove the case in court. Interestingly, in some instances, homeowners who allow someone to occupy a single room in their homes should find it easier to remove their tenants than the typical landlord.